The purchase preference for Local Content and Local Supplier, as envisaged in the Public Procurement Policy notification, is accorded through clause (i) of Rule 153 of General Financial Rules (GFR 2017)of Government of India for handloom items.Year-wise and State-wise details of procurement are at Annexure- “A”. A list of handloom items procured by Indian Railways and Ministry of Home affairs (Para-military Force) is at Annexure – “B”. Also, Ministry of Defence has not procured any handloom items during the above period.

Annexure – “A”

State-wise, year-wise list of suppliers, procurement agencies.
S.No.StateName of agencyValue of handloom items supplied (Rupees in lakh)
2017-182018-192019-20
1AssamAssam Apex Weavers & Artisan Coop Fed. Ltd. (ARTFED), Guwahati700.42961.87339.78
Bodoland Regional Apex Weavers & Artisan Cooperative Federation Ltd., Kokrajhar144.45464.09585.18
2BiharBihar State Sheep & Wool Workers Coop Union Ltd., Patna57.969.340
3GujaratGujarat Rajya Handloom, Handicrafts &AudyogicSahkari Federation Ltd.(GUSICA), Ahmedabad692.26902.18264.96
4Himachal PradeshHimachal Pradesh State Handicraft and Handloom Corp Ltd.,(HPHHC), Shimla146.15315.49325.96
Himachal Pradesh State Handloom &
Handicrafts Cooperative Federation Ltd., Kullu
0.000.0054.46
5Jammu & KashmirJ & K State Handloom Development Corp Ltd., Jammu (J&KHDC), Jammu496.67815.63551.59
6MaharashtraAll India Handloom Fabrics Marketing Cooperative Society Ltd. (Handloom House), Mumbai964.93842.53195.09
Maharashtra State Handloom Coop Federation (Mahatex), Mumbai105.001442.14215.73
7NagalandNagaland Handlooms & Handicrafts Development Corporation (NHHDC), Dimapur122.42107.91126.99
8Tamil NaduAll India Handloom Fabrics Marketing Cooperative Society Ltd. (Handloom House), Salem444.69531.74109.5
Tamil Nadu Handloom Dev. Corpn (TNHDC), Chennai1683.561935.781039.98
9Uttar PradeshAll India Handloom Fabrics Marketing Cooperative Society Ltd. (Handloom House), Noida143.63444.6421.4
HANDTEX Industrial Coop. Federation Ltd.,  Aligarh65.64211.7438.04
U.P. Apex Export Coop. Marketing Association Ltd.,(U.P. Export),Kanpur461.40966.70292.04
U.P. Apex Handloom Marketing and Development Cooperative Federation Ltd, Kanpur8.4170.840
U.P. Bunkar Apex Cooperative Society Ltd., Moradabad102.52233.71126.45
U.P. Indl Coop. Association Ltd.(UPICA), Kanpur637.42577.95321.07
U.P. State Handloom Corpn.(UPH), Kanpur427.34478.53319.25
U.P. Textiles Production & Marketing Apex
Coop. Federation Ltd.,(UPTP&M), Kanpur
390.17431.2854.48
UP Handloom Textile Apex Marketing Cooperative Federation, Kanpur (U.P.Fed.),Kanpur670.10567.64128.76
10West BengalAll India Handloom Fabrics Marketing Cooperative Society Ltd. (Handloom House), Kolkata0.0034.940
West Bengal State Handicrafts Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata122.91306.4459.13
West Bengal State Handloom Weavers Coop Society(Tantuja), Kolkata1084.011912.21789.51
Total9672.0614565.325959.35

Annexure –“B”

Details showing Handloom items supplied to different indenting departments and its value during the year 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 (upto 15.7.2019)
2017-182018-192019-20
IndentorItemValue (Rs. In lakhs)Value (Rs. In lakhs)Value (Rs. In lakhs)
Ministry of Home affairs

(Para-military Force)

Bed Durry323.0300
RailwayBed Sheet7022.38108184280.48
RailwayBlanket524.15793.53855.04
RailwayBlanketing Cloth16.2400
RailwayPillow cover828.791438.04508.81
RailwaySponge cloth74.8624.2611.28
RailwayTowel882.631491.52303.74
Total9672.0814565.355959.35
 

 

This information was given by the Union Minister of Textiles, SmritiZubinIrani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.