The Government launched the Ambedkar Hastshilp Vikas Yojana (AHVY) in the  year 2001-2002 with a view to mobilize the artisans into Self Help Groups  thrift and credit, training of Self Help Groups on various aspects of forming and running the community business enterprises for self sustainability of artisans. The salient features of the Yojana are as follows:-

  1. Ambedkar Hastshilp Vikas Yojana (Base Line Survey & Mobilization of Artisans)
  2. Design & Technology Upgradation
  3. Human Resource Development
  4. Direct Benefit to Artisans
  5. Infrastructure and Technology Support
  6. Research and Development
  7. Marketing Support & Services

During this current financial year (2019-20), the Government has taken initiative to organize campaign to educate cluster artisans about the scope of producer company, its importance for long term sustainable business development for the cluster and motivate prospective artisans/Self Help Groups members to form producer companies in various cluster areas across the country.

The Government has identified and adopted 90 clusters across the country which will also cover aspirational districts, women clusters, weaker section and export potential clusters.  The objective is to transform these clusters in a time period of 3 years by ensuring self-sustainment of the Self Help Groups/artisans of these clusters.

In addition to the above, the Government organized Hastkala Sahyog Shivirs at more than 300 places all over the country for providing Aadhaar linked Pahchan card, marketing facilities, facilitating to artisans through Mudra loan and enrolment of artisans under Pradhan Mantri Jeeven Jyoti Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana and Aam Aadmi Bima Yojana for the welfare of artisans during the Hastkala Sahyog Shivirs.

The details of funds provided during the last three years, State/UT- wise under the scheme is given in Annexure-I.

Annexure – I

State/UT wise data of fund sanctioned and artisans benefitted under Ambedkar Hastshilp Vikas Yojana (AHVY)                                                                                                                                       (Rs. In Lakhs)
S.No.State2016-172017-182018-19
Fund SanctionedArtisans BenefittedFund SanctionedArtisans BenefittedFund SanctionedArtisans Benefitted
1Andaman & Nicobar0.0000.00016.40800
2Andhra Pradesh8.925500.00018.052050
3Arunachal Pradesh52.88119034.861404.501500
4Assam304.8817235350.946021119.87940
5Bihar62.0698352.43188021.451100
6Chhattisgarh98.7928409.606015.45120
7Delhi0.0004.505303.50700
8Goa13.305300.0000.000
9Gujarat150.1712150613.1710010259.152020
10Haryana44.7910309.45600.000
11Himachal Pradesh42.9513404.5053016.17290
12J & K187.829870161.1450901.50500
13Jharkhand1.786000.0000.000
14Karnataka14.508500.0000.000
15Kerala32.4760018.6011200.000
16Madhya Pradesh325.5815592168.268895101.251710
17Maharashtra91.8128808.0060028.771580
18Manipur283.6724884122.64446042.07300
19Meghalaya0.0000.0000.90300
20Mizoram54.6116300.0000.000
21Nagaland60.7412504.80300.000
22Orissa21.02225069.81274015.45120
23Pondicherry0.0000.0000.000
24Punjab86.86193064.1236026.95390
25Rajasthan140.57378017.5215606.73230
26Sikkim0.0000.0000.000
27Telangana0.00011.105602.10700
28Tamil Nadu0.602000.0000.000
29Tripura53.2025004.72300.000
30Uttar Pradesh322.3818140262.7617150228.502870
31Uttarakhand32.23138076.08381019.45520
32West Bengal10.19501.505000.000
Total2498.841262342070.5366136948.2318740