The Indian home textiles market is expanding, drawing the attention of international brands which have entered the Indian market on their own or via joint ventures. This has occurred as a result of increasing levels of wealth among Indian consumers, who are now seeking excellent home textiles. Increasing household income, growing population, rise in organised retail, and development of end-use sectors like housing, healthcare, and hospitality are all accelerating the development of Indian home textile Industry.

India has established itself as a major importer of a wide range of home textile products, like linens and household goods, to markets across the world. Buyers of Indian home textile products are enthralled by the product selection, which is traditionally manufactured in current designs, colours, and with a touch of innovation.

However, the Covid-19 outbreak temporarily hindered home textile imports in 2020, by the end of August 2021, India had started to recover.

Blankets and Traveling Rugs imports were worth roughly 14.38 million dollars in August 2020, climbing to 18.46 million dollars in July 2021. By the end of August 2021, India had imported 4.2 million USD worth bed linen, table linen, toilet linen, and kitchen linen, growing by 22.09 percent. Imports of Curtains, drapes, interior blinds, and valances exports witnessed a surge by 26.23% in August 2021, from 7.13 million USD in 2020 to 9 million USD by August 2021. Furnishing articles, nes, except mattresses, and other items imports were totalled $27.65 million at the end of August 2020, rising to $41.02 million by the end of August 2021.

Imports of Blankets and Travelling Rugs

China was in the leading position with exports of Blankets and Traveling Rugs valued 13.79 million USD in August 2020 and 17.71 million USD in August 2021. India inported items valued $0.04 million by August 2020 from Hong Kong, which increased to $0.17 million by August 2021. Imports from Thailand were worth 0.14 million at the end of August, 2021. Between Jan-Aug 2020, India had imported 0.1 million dollars totalled blankets and Travelling Rugs from France, but dropped to 0.07 million dollars by the end of August 2021 by 25.88%. UK exported items worth approximately 0.07 million dollars to India by August 2021. USA had a fall in exports by 54.91% to 0.06 million USD during the period of Jan to Aug 2021. During the corresponding period, Ital’s exports increased to 0.05 million USD.

Imports of Bed linen, Table linen, Toilet linen and Kitchen linen

China’s exports of Bed linen, Table linen, Toilet linen, and Kitchen linen were totalled 1.7 million USD and 2.7 million USD, respectively, by August 2020 and 2021. USA’s exports climbed up to 0.58 million dollars. By the end of August 2021, India had imported UK with 0.26 million USD valued bed linen, table linen, toilet linen, and kitchen linen. Exports of Germany totalled $0.1 million at the end of August 2020, rising to $0.13 million in the same period of 2021. Between January and August 2021, Portugal’s exports declined by 46.92% to 0.09 million USD. Imports from Japan increased in 2021 with total exports valued 0.07 million dollars. Both Turkey and Taiwan supplied items worth 0.04 million dollars to India during the same time span.

Imports of Curtains, Drapes, Interior blinds, Valances

China remained in first place in both years, with exports of 4.52 million USD by August 2020 which grew by 18.72% to 5.36 million USD in 2021. Korea’s exports by August 2021 were totalled 2.7 million USD. India imported $0.32 million from USA and $0.21 million to Germany during the corresponding time in 2021. Imports of Curtains, drapes, interior blinds, and valances from Singapore increased from 0.02 million USD in 2020 to 0.11 million USD at the end of August 2021. Items valued 0.03 million USD were imported by India from Spain in the same period in 2021. Both Hong Kong and Malaysia exported Curtains, drapes, interior blinds, and valances worth 0.02 million dollars to India by August 2021. India’s overall imports of these products dropped by 88% in between January to August 2021.

Imports of Furnishing articles, nes, Except mattresses, etc

By August 2020, India had imported 19.63 million USD worth of furnishing articles, nes, Except mattresses, etc from China, which has jumped up to 39.54 million dollars by the end of August 2021. Exports of Bangladesh increased significantly to 0.44 million dollars in the same period. UAE’s exports decreased by 59.56% to 0.17 million USD during that time span. Turkey witnessed a hike in their exports to India with total imports of products valued 0.12 million dollars at the end of August 2021. On the other hand, India’s imports to Vietnam dropped by 97.46%. During the corresponding period in 2021, Germany, Italy and Thailand exported furnishing articles, nes, Except mattresses, etc worth 0.06 million dollars to India.

Blankets and Travelling Rugs
CountryJan-Aug  2020 (R)Jan-Aug  2021 (P)%Growth
CHINA P RP13.7917.7128.49
HONG KONG0.040.17289.91
THAILAND00.1435,500.00
SPAIN0.050.0861.08
FRANCE0.10.07-25.88
U K0.040.0772.07
U S A0.140.06-54.91
ITALY0.010.05782.26
U ARAB EMTS0.020.02-13.96
BANGLADESH PR0.010.01-55.08
OTHERS0.180.08-55.56
TOTAL14.3818.4628.37
Bed linen, Table linen, Toilet linen and Kitchen linen
CountryJan-Aug  2020 (R)Jan-Aug  2021 (P)%Growth
CHINA P RP1.72.758.77
U S A0.210.58174.6
U K0.150.2673.96
GERMANY0.010.13873.91
PORTUGAL0.160.09-46.92
JAPAN0.010.071,258.00
MALAYSIA0.06
SOUTH AFRICA0.05
TAIWAN0.04
TURKEY00.0440,100.00
OTHERS1.20.18-85.00
TOTAL3.444.222.09
Curtains, Drapes, Interior blinds, Valances
CountryJan-Aug  2020 (R)Jan-Aug  2021 (P)%Growth
CHINA P RP4.525.3618.72
KOREA RP1.612.767.14
U S A0.380.32-16.01
GERMANY0.20.216.74
TAIWAN0.120.1848.87
SINGAPORE0.020.11378.38
SPAIN0.010.03301.22
HONG KONG0.020.0213.81
MALAYSIA0.02
VIETNAM SOC REP0.02
OTHERS0.250.03-88
TOTAL7.13926.23
Furnishing articles nes, Except mattresses, etc
CountryJan-Aug  2020 (R)Jan-Aug  2021 (P)%Growth
CHINA P RP19.6339.54101.44
BANGLADESH PR0.110.44289.95
HONG KONG0.110.288.33
U ARAB EMTS0.420.17-59.56
U S A2.460.14-94.24
TURKEY0.040.12214.67
VIETNAM SOC REP3.840.1-97.46
GERMANY0.220.06-73.09
ITALY0.020.06163.26
THAILAND0.090.06-38.43
OTHERS0.710.13-81.69
TOTAL27.6541.0248.35